MHM are committed to ensuring that any personal data we receive or collect is:

  • Used fairly and lawfully;
  • Safeguarded; and
  • Processed in accordance with applicable data protection law.

We recognise that under current data protection law individuals have certain rights with respect to their personal data and we are fully committed to ensuring these rights are upheld. In summary these rights include:

  • Right to access: the right to access all the data we hold about you. To find out more about how to request access to your data please see below.
  • Right to rectification: the right to have your personal data corrected or completed if you believe it is incorrect/incomplete. To find out more about how to request for your data to be corrected/completed please see below.
  • Right to erasure / right to be forgotten: the right to request that we erase all data we hold about you (as long as there is no other requirement to keep the information).
  • Right to data portability: the right to request that we copy or transfer the data we hold about you from us to another service provider.
  • Right to restrict use of personal data: the right to request that we suspend our use of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to complain: the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you consider we have not used your personal information in accordance with data protection law.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: where we have relied upon consent to process your data you have the right to withdraw it.

How do I make a request to access or correct my personal data?

  • Talk to a member of staff;
  • Telephone us on 0191 516 3500;
  • Email us at [email protected] ; or
  • Write to the Data Protection Officer, Mental Health Matters, Avalon House, St Catherine’s Court, Sunderland SR5 3XJ.

What information does MHM need to process my request?

We aim to make it as easy as possible for you to access or correct your data. However, in order to ensure we do it properly and securely, there is some information we will need from you.

If you make the request over the phone or in writing, you will need to provide valid proof of your identity. This helps us to ensure you are who you say you are and we are releasing the data to the right person. You can do this by going along to the service you’re accessing or by sending us a copy of your ID (e.g. passport or driving license).

You will also need to ensure you provide us with a description of the data you would like to access/correct. 

Who can make a request?

You can make the request yourself or someone can make the request on your behalf, as long as you give your permission for them to do so.

Do I have to pay a fee?

No, unless there are exceptional circumstances, your request will be processed for free.

How long will it take?

Once we have all the information we need we will process the request as quickly as possible. At a maximum this will be within one calendar month.

What if I want you to release my data to someone else?

That’s no problem, you just need to tell us who and provide us with their contact details.  

If you have any questions about the way your personal data is being handled by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or call us on 0191 516 3500.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way your personal data has been used by us, please click here.

To request a full copy of the MHM Data Protection Policy or the MHM Privacy Policy please email [email protected] or contact us on 0191 516 3500.

Full copies of our Client Privacy Notices are available to download here:

MHM Services Privacy Notice for Clients
MHM Talking Matters (IAPT) Services Privacy Notice for Clients